Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site

The QSA Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education Committee provides advice to the QSA Governing Body and the QSA Director on issues affecting Indigenous education. The committee provides strategic directions for embedding Indigenous perspectives in Queensland curriculum and educational priorities.

The committee includes Indigenous teachers, parents, community representatives, academics and government representatives from around Queensland.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education Committee membership

Membership Category Name Title Organisation
Chair Liz King Principal Project Officer / Coordinator EATSIPS Curriculum into the Classroom Department of Education, Training and Employment
Joint Parent Body nominee Vacant    
Queensland Indigenous Education Consultative Committee Gina Archer Chairperson Queensland Indigenous Education Consultative Committee
Senior officer - Department of Education and Training Angela Leitch Director, Indigenous Education Policy, Indigenous Education and Training Futures Department of Education, Training and Employment
Senior officer - Department of Education and Training (Training Division) Tony Brown Manager, VET Investment and Stakeholder Capability  Department of Education, Training and Employment
QCEC nominee Yve Rutch  Executive Officer, Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Education  Queensland Catholic Education Commission (QCEC) Secretariat
ISQ nominee Jenene Rosser Executive Manager (Australian Curriculum) Independent Schools Queensland
Education Queensland nominee John Davis Regional Manager, Indigenous Schooling Support Unit, Central Southern Queensland Department of Education, Training and Employment
Teacher nominee – Principal (State) Stephanie Savage Principal, Primary Campus Tagai State College, Thursday Island
Teacher nominee – Secondary (Catholic) Brad Jarro Teacher St Peter Claver College
Teacher nominee – Primary (Independent) Nicole Williams Teacher Southside Education
Teacher nominee – Early years Denise Cedric Teacher Yarrabah State School
Queensland Teachers Union Letitia Murgha Senior Project Officer – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Museum of Tropical Queensland
Queensland Independent Education Union (QIEU) Melitta Hogarth Teacher Wadja Wadja High School
Torres Strait nominee Lui "Ned" David Chair Torres Strait Islanders' Regional Education Council Inc.
Cape York nominee Baressa Frazer Head of Campus Western Cape College - Mapoon Campus
Tertiary Education Sector (Higher Education Forum) William Oates Associate Professor Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies, CQ University
Honorary Member Penny Tripcony    
QSA senior officer (ex-officio) Paul Herschell Deputy Director, Curriculum Services Division Queensland Studies Authority
QSA Officer Tania Thomas Principal Project Officer, Curriculum Services Division  Queensland Studies Authority
QSA Executive Officer Sue Fox Principal Project Officer, Curriculum Services Division  Queensland Studies Authority

Last updated: 1 March 2013

Comment on this page Comment

Share this page:

email  Facebook  Twitter